STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA COUNTY OF WAKE 16 … · STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA COUNTY OF WAKE ROY A. COOPER, HI, in his official capacity
[…] determination in the Court of Appeals, review is not had in the Court of Appeals but the cause

is forthwith transferred for review in the first instance by the Supreme Court. If the cause is

certified for transfer to the Supreme Court after its determination by the Court of Appeals, the

Supreme Court reviews the decision of the Court of Appeals.

Except in courts-martial and motions within the purview of G.S. 7A-28, the State may

move for certification for review of any criminal cause, but only after determination of the

cause by the Court of Appeals."

SECTION 22.(e) G.S. 58-65-131(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c) Compliance Required in Certain Events. – A corporation governed by this Article

shall comply with the provisions of this section, G.S. 58-65-132, and G.S. 58-65-133 before it

may do any of the following:

In determining whether the corporation must comply with the provisions of this section,

G.S. 58-65-132, and G.S. 58-65-133, the Commissioner may review and consolidate actions of

the corporation, its subsidiaries, and other legal entities in which the corporation directly or

indirectly owns an interest, and treat the consolidated actions as requiring a conversion. An