STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA COUNTY OF WAKE 16 … · STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA COUNTY OF WAKE ROY A. COOPER, HI, in his official capacity
[…] within the funds appropriated for this purpose. The ASD Superintendent shall have

qualifications consistent with G.S. 115C-271(a) and report directly to the State Board of

Education.Superintendent of Public Instruction.

(d) By January 15 annually, the State Board of EducationEducation, Superintendent of

Public Instruction, and the ASD Superintendent shall report to the Joint Legislative Education

Oversight Committee on all aspects of operation of ASD, including the selection of

achievement schools and their progress."

SECTION 16. G.S. 115C-150.11 reads as rewritten:

"§ 115C-150.11. State Board of Education as governing agency.

The State Board of Education shall be the sole governing agency for the Governor

Morehead School for the Blind, the Eastern North Carolina School for the Deaf, and the North

Carolina School for the Deaf. The DepartmentSuperintendent of Public Instruction through the

Department of Public Instruction shall be responsible for the administrationadministration,

including appointment of staff, and oversight of a school governed by this Article."

SECTION 17. G.S. 115C-218 reads as rewritten:

"§ 115C-218. Purpose of charter schools; establishment of North Carolina Charter

Schools Advisory Board and North Carolina Office of Charter Schools.

(b) North Carolina Charter Schools Advisory Board. –