STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA COUNTY OF WAKE 16 … · STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA COUNTY OF WAKE ROY A. COOPER, HI, in his official capacity
[…] d. Provide or arrange for training for charter schools that have received

preliminary approval from the State Board.

e. Assist approved charter schools and charter schools seeking approval

from the State Board in coordinating services with the Department of

Public Instruction.

f. Other duties as assigned by the State Board.Superintendent of Public

Instruction.

(4) Agency cooperation. – All State agencies and departments shall cooperate

with the Office of Charter Schools in carrying out its powers and duties as

necessary in accordance with this Article."

SECTION 18. G.S. 115C-218.20(b) reads as rewritten:

"(b) No civil liability shall attach to the State Board of Education, the Superintendent of

Public Instruction, or to any of their members or employees, individually or collectively, for

any acts or omissions of the charter school."

SECTION 19. G.S. 115C-238.73(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g) There shall be no liability for negligence on the part of the board of directors, or its

employees, or the State Board of Education, the Superintendent of Public Instruction, or itsany