• Upload
[…] The immunity

established by this subsection shall not extend to gross negligence, wanton conduct, or

intentional wrongdoing that would otherwise be actionable. The immunity established by this

subsection shall be deemed to have been waived to the extent of indemnification by insurance,

indemnification under Articles 31A and 31B of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes, and to the

extent sovereign immunity is waived under the Tort Claims Act, as set forth in Article 31 of

Chapter 143 of the General Statutes."

SECTION 27. G.S. 143B-146.16(g) reads as rewritten:

"(g) There shall be no liability for negligence on the part of the Secretary, the

Department of Health and Human Services or its employees, a residential school or its

employees, or the State Board of EducationEducation, Superintendent of Public Instruction, or

itstheir members or employees, individually or collectively, arising from any act taken or

omission by any of them in carrying out the provisions of this section. The immunity

established by this subsection shall not extend to gross negligence, wanton conduct, or

intentional wrongdoing that would otherwise be actionable. The immunity established by this

subsection shall be deemed to have been waived to the extent of indemnification by insurance,

General Assembly Of North Carolina Fourth Extra Session 2016

Page 14 Session Law 2016-126 House Bill 17

indemnification under Articles 31A and 31B of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes, and to the

extent sovereign immunity is waived under the Tort Claims Act, as set forth in Article 31 of

Chapter 143 of the General Statutes."

SECTION 28. Section 8.37 of S.L. 2015-241, as amended by Section 8.30 of S.L.

2016-94, reads as rewritten:

"BUDGET REDUCTIONS/DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION

"SECTION 8.37.(a) Notwithstanding G.S. 143C-6-4, the State Board of Education