• Upload
[…] The immunity

established by this subsection shall not extend to gross negligence, wanton conduct, or

intentional wrongdoing that would otherwise be actionable. The immunity established by this

subsection shall be deemed to have been waived to the extent of indemnification by insurance,

indemnification under Articles 31A and 31B of Chapter 143 of the General Statutes, and to the

extent sovereign immunity is waived under the Tort Claims Act, as set forth in Article 31 of

Chapter 143 of the General Statutes."

SECTION 23. G.S. 115C-390.3(c) reads as rewritten:

"(c) Notwithstanding any other law, no officerofficer, member, or employee of the State

Board of EducationEducation, the Superintendent of Public Instruction, or of a local board of

educationeducation, individually or collectively, shall be civilly liable for using reasonable

force in conformity with State law, State or local rules, or State or local policies regarding the

control, discipline, suspension, and expulsion of students. Furthermore, the burden of proof is

on the claimant to show that the amount of force used was not reasonable."

SECTION 24. G.S. 115C-521 reads as rewritten:

"§ 115C-521. Erection of school buildings.

(b) It shall be the duty of the local boards of education of the several local school

administrative school units of the State to make provisions for the public school term by