Embed Size (px)
[…] U.S.C. § 1911(b), (c). Those provisions withstanding, however, does not change the
presumption of tribal court jurisdiction throughout the proceedings. See In re M.S., 237
P.3d 161, 165 (Okla. 2010).
B. The Uniform Child Custody and Jurisdiction Enforcement Act Does Not Apply to ICWA Cases
Regardless of whether the juvenile court orders a transfer to tribal court or not, the
Uniform Child Custody and Jurisdiction Enforcement Act (“UCCJEA”) does not apply to
the proceeding, as the proceeding is subject to ICWA. Minn. Stat. § 518D.104(a). “A
10
child custody proceeding that pertains to an Indian child as defined in the Indian Child
Welfare Act is not subject to this chapter to the extent that it is governed by the Indian
Child Welfare Act.” Id. (citations omitted). See Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and
Enforcement Act § 104 Comment (Nat’l Conference of Comm’rs on Unif. State Laws,
1997 Annual Meeting Draft), available at http://www.law.upenn.edu/bll/archives/
ulc/uccjea/chldcust.htm.