smayerhowardricecom
[…] marriages underscores the fact that the Amendment precludes giving legal
validity or recognition to Interim Same-Sex Marriages after the effective
date of the Amendment. Today, only nine states and the District of
Columbia reportedly continue to permit common law marriage, while five
other states (Georgia, Idaho, Ohio, Oklahoma, and Pennsylvania) have
recently prospectively prohibited common law marriages by statutes that
specify a date after which a newly contracted common law marriage will
not be valid. See, e.g., Pennsylvania Statutes, §1103: “No common-law
marriage contracted after January 1, 2005 shall be valid.” See generally
Alternatives to Marriage Project Fact Sheet, Common Law Marriage, at
http://www.unmarried.org/commonlaw.pdf (last seen January 13, 2009)
(emphasis added).4
W.C.A.B. (Stamos) (Cmwlth Ct. Pa. 2003) 831 A. d 1269.
-15-
Thus, Professor Mark Strasser has noted that the abolition of