• Upload
[…] Minn. Stat. §169A.51, subd. 1(a) (2010); State, Dep't. of Public Safety v. Wiehle, 287 N.W.2d 416, 418 (Minn. 1979). This "implied consent" has been specifically challenged and repeatedly upheld by Minnesota appellate courts.

For example, in State v. Pernell, A06-1128 (Minn. Ct. App. Jan. 15, 2008) (unpublished)2, Appellant challenged her conviction for test refusal, arguing that the statute criminalizing refusal violated her Fourth Amendment rights to be free from an unlawful search. The appellate court cited Minn. Stat. §169A.51, subd. 1(a) and stated that "any person who drives a motor vehicle. . . consents . . . to a chemical test of that person's blood, breath, or urine for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol, a controlled substance or its metabolite, or a hazardous substance." Id. The court went on to find that Appellant's Fourth

2 Pursuant to Minn. Stat. §480A.08, subd. 3 (2010), copies of all unpublished opinions cited herein are attached.

A-24