Embed Size (px)
[…] practices are not competitively disadvantaged, and to
promote consistent state action to protect consumers.
Jerman v. Carlisle, McNellie, Rini, Kramer & Ulrich
LPA, 559 U.S. 573 (2010) (citing 15 U.S.C. § 1692e).
The FDCPA meets these goals both by requiring
positive action by debt collectors, such as providing
debtors with specific information to help them make
informed decisions, 15 U.S.C. § 1692g, and
negatively prohibiting other conduct, such as using
profane language, 15 U.S.C. § 1692d, or
impersonating public officials, 15 U.S.C. § 1692e.
Pertinent to the present petition, Section
1692i of the FDCPA prohibits debt collectors from
filing suit in forums that are geographically
inconvenient to the debtor. Specifically, the section
provides, “Any debt collector who brings any legal
action on a debt against any consumer shall… bring
such action only in the judicial district or similar
legal entity” in which the consumer signed the
contract establishing the debt or resides. 15 U.S.C. §
1692i.
8
The Act does not define the term “judicial
district.”
The first circuit court to give the meaning of
the term “judicial district” significant treatment was
the Seventh Circuit in 1996. In Newsom v.