Embed Size (px)
[…] State by Humphrey v. Standard Oil Co. (Ind.), 568 F. Supp. 556, 563 (D. Minn. 1983). “Originally, the parens patriae doctrine allowed the state to represent individuals who were legally unable to do so for themselves. As time went on, however, the meaning of the doctrine changed, and parens patriae has become a different and more broad sovereign power.” Id.
14
of injunctive power in a consumer fraud statute includes other forms of ancillary equitable
relief). In addition, section 8.31 authorizes the Attorney General to require the payment of
civil penalties, require payment of restitution into the general fund, and appoint
administrators to “collect[], administer[], and distribut[e] judgments obtained by the
attorney general for the benefit of persons.” Minn. Stat. § 8.31, subds. 3, 3c. The statute
contemplates that the Attorney General’s authority includes the power to recover money
on behalf of victims of a violation of the MCFA. Id., subds. 2b, 3c (allowing the Attorney