• Upload
[…] RE

CE

IVE

D by M

SC 8/29/2017 7:39:50 PM

Page 62: STATE OF MICHIGAN IN THE SUPREME COURT AFT …...600 West LaFayette, 4th Floor Lansing, MI 48933 Detroit, MI 48226 (517) 374-9100 (313) 964-4454 James A. White (P22252) Timothy J

46

benefits that can be changed unilaterally by Defendants. The amendments under PA 300 did not

alter the language pointed to by the Court of Appeals in 2010 PA 77. Under PA 77, the State has

the discretion to dissolve the fund entirely causing those funds to revert back to the State. 2010 PA

77, sections 3(6), (7), and MCL §§ 38.2733(6), 38.2737, & 38.2738(2).

One of the provisions that Defendants cite to as authority that PA 300 corrects the

constitutional infirmities of PA 75 and 77 is the provision providing that “past members shall have

contractual rights only in the aggregate to the payment of retirement healthcare benefits provided

by the applicable retirement act to the extent the assets exist in the funding account for that

retirement system.” MCL§ 38.2733(6). Yet, that provision was in PA 77 prior to PA 300 being

passed. As acknowledged in Defendants’ Brief, that provision only provides that members have a

contractual right to the aggregate of payments—that does not mean that they have a right to receive