Embed Size (px)
[…] property, its state equalized (SEV) and taxable (TV) values, are as follows:

III. FINDINGS OF FACT AND CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

After hearing and observing the witnesses who testified at the evidentiary

hearing, allowing for the Tribunal to assess credibility, and having further

considered the exhibits submitted by the parties, the arguments presented by

counsel, and applying the governing legal principles, the Tribunal makes the

following independent findings of fact and conclusions of law1 set forth below in

memorandum form. See MCL 205.751(1) (“A decision and opinion of the tribunal

. . . shall be in writing or stated in the record, and shall include a concise statement

of facts and conclusions of law, stated separately . . .”); see also MCL 24.285.

IV. FINDINGS OF FACT

This section is a “concise, separate, statement of facts” within the meaning

of MCL 205.751 and, unless stated otherwise, the matters stated or summarized are

“findings of fact” within the meaning of MCL 24.285. The findings of fact are set