Embed Size (px)
[…] However, upon leave of the tribunal, the petitioner or respondent may request that any subsequent year be excluded from the appeal at the time of the hearing on the petition.” In the instant case, such a request was not made. As such, tax years 2005 and 2006 are automatically added to this petition.
SUMMARY OF PETITIONER’S CASE
It is Petitioner’s position that the subject property is exempt from property taxes under
MCL 211.7n, which states, in pertinent part:
Real estate or personal property owned and occupied by nonprofit theater, library, educational, or scientific institutions incorporated under the laws of this state with the buildings and other property thereon while occupied by
MTT Docket No. 307588 Page 3 of 31
them solely for the purposes for which the institutions were incorporated is exempt from taxation under this act.
In support of this position, Petitioner cited the four-part test established in Engineering
Society of Detroit, 308 Mich 539, 550; 14 NW2d 79 (1944). The four-part test requires that the
following factors be satisfied:
(1) The real estate must be owned and occupied by the exemption claimant;
(2) The exemption claimant must be a library, benevolent, charitable, educational or scientific institution;
(3) The claimant must have been incorporated under the laws of this state; and
(4) The exemption exists only when the buildings and other property thereon are
occupied by the claimant solely for the purposes for which it was incorporated.
Petitioner contended that there is no dispute between the parties regarding the first and
fourth prong. The two issues to be determined are whether MLTAF is an educational institution,