Embed Size (px)
[…] However, the preponderance of the evidence standard applies when a petitioner attempts to establish membership in an already exempt class. (Emphasis added.) Id., pp494-495. In the instant case, Petitioner asserts that the subject property is exempt from property
taxes because Petitioner is an educational institution. Educational institutions have been
recognized as an exempt class. Because Petitioner is attempting to establish membership in that
class, the preponderance of evidence standard applies.
The exemption for educational and scientific institutions is found in MCL 211.7n, which
states, in pertinent part:
Real estate or personal property owned and occupied by nonprofit theater, library, educational, or scientific institutions incorporated under the laws of this state with the buildings and other property thereon while occupied by them solely for the purposes for which the institutions were incorporated is exempt from taxation under this act. In Engineering Society of Detroit v Detroit, 308 Mich 539; 14 NW2d 79 (1944), the
Michigan Supreme Court set forth the following four-part test to utilize when determining
whether a claimant seeking a tax exemption qualifies for a property tax exemption.
(1) The real estate must be owned and occupied by the exemption claimant;
MTT Docket No. 307588 Page 20 of 31
(2) The exemption claimant must be a library, benevolent, charitable, educational
or scientific institution2; (3) The claimant must have been incorporated under the laws of this State; (4) The exemption exists only when the buildings and other property thereon are
occupied by the claimant solely for the purposes for which it was incorporated. Id., p550.
In this case, the parties agree that Petitioner meets the first requirement. The parties’
disagree, however, as to whether Petitioner is an educational institution and whether Petitioner is