State of Maine v. Roxanne Jeskey
[…] reasonofinsanity.SeeGurney,2012ME14,¶43&n.7,36A.3d893.Onthis

record,wediscernnoerrorinthecourt’sdeterminationthatRoxannedidnot

meetherburdenofproofonheraffirmativedefenses.

C. Manslaughter

[¶46] Roxanne argues that the court erred by not considering the

“lesserincluded”chargeofmanslaughterbecausehermentalhealthdiagnoses

raise a reasonable doubt as to the existence of the culpable state of mind

required for a murder conviction. We review the court’s application of a

statutedenovo.SeeEfstathiouv.Aspinquid,Inc.,2008ME145,¶57,956A.2d

110. Title 17-AM.R.S. § 201(1-A) (2015) provides that “when the crime of

depraved indifference murder is charged, the crime of criminally negligent

manslaughterisdeemedtobecharged.”“Apersonisguiltyofmanslaughterif

thatperson . . .withcriminalnegligence,causesthedeathofanotherhuman

being[.]” State v. Tomah, 1999ME109, ¶ 15, 736A.2d 1047 (alterations in

original)(quotationmarksomitted).