Embed Size (px)
[…] (1) the bond or bonds are issued after approval by voters at a regularly scheduled election;
(2) the bond or bonds do not exceed a principal amount of $11,000,000 in the aggregate; (3) on or before the date of sale of the bond or bonds, the board of trustees of the public library and
the corporate authorities determine, by ordinance or resolution, that the library project funded by the bond
or bonds is needed; and (4) the bond or bonds are issued prior to November 1, 2020.
Section 10. The School Code is amended by changing Sections 19-1 and 19-3 as follows:
(105 ILCS 5/19-1)
Sec. 19-1. Debt limitations of school districts. (a) School districts shall not be subject to the provisions limiting their indebtedness prescribed in the
Local Government Debt Limitation Act "An Act to limit the indebtedness of counties having a population
of less than 500,000 and townships, school districts and other municipal corporations having a population
of less than 300,000", approved February 15, 1928, as amended.
No school districts maintaining grades K through 8 or 9 through 12 shall become indebted in any manner