• Upload
[…] maintain its reputation for academic excellence. And, under the clear law, each of these

determinations was the BOT’s to make.

If the Commission ignores the BOT’s reasonable rulemaking and finds that, contrary to

its designation, the adjuncts do possess an expectation of continued employment, this would

fundamentally abrogate the authority vested in the Board by the state Constitution, and would

impermissibly interfere with the Board’s ability to effectively operate the USF System. Beyond

that, it would also violate the requirements of §447.307(g), which specifically directs the

Commission to consider “the statutory authority of the public employer to administer a

classification and pay plan.” Here, where this authority is so plainly established, the

Commission cannot simply ignore both the BOT Regulations and the clear directive of

21

§447.307(g). And so, for each of these reasons, the Respondent respectfully requests that the