The Department also wants to make sure that there is an opportunity for the Department to actively monitor the situation and guarantee those consumer protections throughout the process. AUTHORITY TO COMPEL NOTIFICATION The authority to compel this notification to the Department is provided to the Commissioner under Conn. Gen. Stat. §38a-8 which provides the Commissioner with "all powers specifically granted, and all further powers that are reasonable and necessary to enable the commissioner to protect the public interest" in accordance with the duties imposed on the Commissioner by the insurance statutes. To maintain licenses to do business in Connecticut, insurers and health care centers are required to exhibit evidence of good management as required by Conn. Gen.