DEFINITIONS: Temporary guardian: “Any parent or guardian of the person of a minor may apply to the court of probate for the district in which the minor lives for the appointment of a temporary guardian of the person to serve for no longer than one year if the appointing parent or guardian is unable to care for the minor for any reason including, but not limited to, illness and absence from the jurisdiction. The temporary guardian will cease to serve when the appointing parent or guardian notifies the probate court and the temporary guardian to that effect.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-622(a) (2017).

Rights and obligations of the temporary guardian: “The

rights and obligations of the temporary guardian shall be those described in subdivisions (5) and (6) of section 45a-604.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-622(b) (2017).

Liability of the temporary guardian: “A temporary guardian is not liable as a guardian pursuant to section 52-572.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 45a-622(b) (2017).

STATUTES:

Conn. Gen. Stat. (2017) Chapter 802h. Protected persons and their property

Part II. Guardians of the person of a minor § 45a-605. Provisions construed in best interest of

minor child § 45a-622. Appointment of temporary guardian.

Application.