recovery of the impacted region.”).

6. See, e.g., Greg Botelho et al., Baltimore Protests: Crowds, Police Stand Off

after Curfew, CNN (Apr. 29, 2015, 4:18 AM), http://www.cnn.com/2015/04/28/us/balti

more-riots/; Justin Fenton, Hundreds at Baltimore Police Station Protest Over Man’s

Injuries During Arrest, BALT. SUN (Apr. 18, 2015, 9:50 PM),

http://www.baltimoresun.com/news/maryland/bs-md-shooting-20150418-story.html.

7. See generally MITCHELL F. CRUSTO, INVOLUNTARY HEROES: HURRICANE

KATRINA’S IMPACT ON CIVIL LIBERTIES (2015).

8. See 42 U.S.C. § 5122(1) (2012) (“‘Emergency’ means any occasion or instance

for which, in the determination of the President, Federal assistance is needed to

supplement State and local efforts and capabilities to save lives and to protect

property and public health and safety, or to lessen or avert the threat of a

catastrophe in any part of the United States.”); see also LA. STAT. ANN. § 29:723

(Supp. 2015) (defining “emergency” as “(a) The actual or threatened condition which