Embed Size (px)
[…] They cannot
blindly fill prescriptions written by a doctor, even one legally registered to
dispense opioids, if the prescription is not for a legitimate medical purpose.
2. Duties Under Federal Laws and Regulations
124. The FCSA requires pharmacists to review each controlled substance
prescription and, prior to dispensing medication, make a professional
determination that the prescription is effective and valid.
125. Under the FCSA, pharmacy registrants are required to “provide
effective controls and procedures to guard against theft and diversion of controlled
substances.” See 21 C.F.R. § 1301.71(a). In addition, 21 C.F.R. § 1306.04(a)
53
states, “[t]he responsibility for the proper prescribing and dispensing of controlled
substances is upon the prescribing practitioner, but a corresponding responsibility
rests with the pharmacist who fills the prescription.” (Emphasis added.)
126. Therefore, pharmacists are required to ensure that prescriptions for
controlled substances are valid, and that they are issued for a legitimate medical
purpose by an individual practitioner who is approved and registered with the DEA