Embed Size (px)
[…] 111. CVS has 19 retail locations in the State of Delaware. CVS also has
two wholesale distribution centers that are registered to ship into the State.
112. Walgreens has 65 retail locations in the State of Delaware.
1. Duties Under Delaware Laws and Regulations
113. The DE CSA imposes specific obligations on Pharmacy Defendants.
114. The DE CSA requires pharmacies to take precautions to ensure a safe
system for distribution of controlled substances, including opioids, and to prevent
diversion of those controlled substances into illegitimate channels. See, e.g.,
16 Del. C. § 4735(b)(1) (“The Secretary, after due notice and hearing may limit,
suspend, fine or revoke the registration of any registrant who . . . (b) Has failed to
50
maintain effective controls against diversion of controlled substances into other
than legitimate medical, scientific or industrial channels . . .”).
115. The State of Delaware also has sought to curb the diversion of opioids
and other potentially dangerous drugs through the creation of the Delaware
Prescription Monitoring Program (“PMP”). The PMP is a reporting system that