• Upload
[…] 2. DEFINITIONS

a. Public Building (C.G.S. section 1-1(e)): …shall include a statehouse, courthouse, townhouse, arsenal, magazine, prison, community correctional center, almshouse, market or other building belonging to the state, or any town, city, borough in the state, and any church, chapel, meetinghouse, or other building generally used for religious worship, and any college, academy, schoolhouse or other building generally used for literary instruction.”

b. Public Works Contract (C.G.S. Sec. 46a-68b): “…means any agreement

between any individual, firm or corporation and the state or any political subdivision of the state for construction, rehabilitation, conversion, extension, demolition or repair of a public building, highway or other changes or improvements in real property, or which is financed in whole or in part by the state, including, but not limited to, matching expenditures, grants, loans, insurance or guarantees and “municipal public works contracts”, “quasi-public agency project” and “awarding agency.” Have the same meanings as provided in section 4a-60g, as amended by this act. “Municipal public works contracts” and “quasi-public agency project” are also subject to contract compliance requirements.