• Upload
[…] • Public Act 04-212, Section 2, effective July 1, 2005, amends Section 4-124w, of the

General Statutes to require the Office of Workforce Competitiveness to coordinate the development and implementation of strategies regarding technology-based talent and innovation among State and quasi-public agencies. The strategies include acting as a clearing house and providing assistance to applicants in developing small business innovation research programs. Section 4-124w is further amended to state OWC shall: “Be the lead State Agency for the development of employment and training strategies and initiatives required to support Connecticut’s position in the knowledge economy.”

• Public Act 05-165, effective July 1, 2005, codified as Sections 32-716, through 32-