The language of the regulation conflicts with theDepartment's description of the effect of the regulation in the record, resulting in a clarityproblem pursuant to CCR, title 1, section 16, subdivision (a)(2).

Decision of DisapprovalOAL Matter No. 2017-0623-01S

Page 8 of 16

For the reasons provided above, subdivisions (a) and (b) of section 4206 would not be easilyunderstood by those persons directly affected by the regulation, and section 4207 violates CCR,title 1, section 16, subdivision (a)(2).

III. CONSISTENCY.

OAL is mandated by Government Code section 11349.1(a)(4) to review each regulation adoptedpursuant to the APA to determine whether the regulation complies with-the "consistency"standard. Government Code section 11349(4) defines "consistency" to mean "being in harmonywith, and not in conflict with or contradictory to, existing statutes, court decisions, or otherprovisions of law." As discussed below, subdivisions (b)(3), (c)(2), and (d)(2) of section 4206fail to comply with the consistency standard of the APA.

Subdivision (b)(3) of section 4206 specifies the height of the font type for the labels required bytie subdivision.