Specifically, there is no rationale for whythe provision in subdivision (a)(2) that references the MWM Method algorithm presented in theEuropean Committee for Standardization document is needed to effectuate the purpose of thestatute.

The Department must provide necessity for subdivision (a)(2) of section 4206 in a supplement tothe ISR and add the document to the rulernaking file in a notice and comment period for aminimum of 15 days pursuant to Government Code section 11347.1

.►

OAL must review regulations for compliance with the "clarity" standard of the APA, as requiredby Government Code section 11344.1. Government Code section 11349(c) defines "clarity" asmeaning "...written or displayed so that the meaning of regulations will be easily understood bythose persons directly affected by them."

The clarity standard is further defined in CCR, title 1, section 16, which provides the following: