Embed Size (px)
[…] disability or acquired brain disorder to direct their services and to experience, to the greatest extent possible,
independence, community inclusion, employment, and a fulfilling home life, while promoting personal
growth, responsibility, health, and safety.
(c) These rules shall not apply to individuals who receive services under He-M 524, in-home
supports.
(d) Nothing in these rules shall superscede the provisions of He-M 503.08 regarding service
guarantees for persons with developmental disabilities.
He-M 525.02 Definitions.
(a) “Area agency” means “area agency” as defined under RSA 171-A:2, I-b., namely, “an entity
established as a nonprofit corporation in the state of New Hampshire which is established by rules adopted
by the commissioner to provide services to developmentally disabled persons in the area.”
(b) “Area agency director” means that person who is appointed as executive director or acting
executive director of an area agency by the area agency’s board of directors.
(c) “Bureau” means the bureau of developmental services of the department of health and human
services.
(d) “Bureau administrator” means the chief administrator of the bureau of developmental services.
(e) “Department” means the New Hampshire department of health and human services.
(f) “Developmental disability” means “developmental disability” as defined in RSA 171-A:2,V,
namely, “a disability:
(a) Which is attributable to intellectual disability, cerebral palsy, epilepsy, autism or a specific
learning disability or any other condition of an individual found to be closely related to an
intellectual disability as it refers to general intellectual functioning or impairment in adaptive
behavior or requires treatment similar to that required for persons with an intellectual disability;
and
(b) Which originates before such individual attains age 22, has continued or can be expected
to continue indefinitely, and constitutes a severe disability to such individual’s ability to
function normally in society.”
Initial Proposal 2/26/2019 2
(g) “Direct and manage” means to be actively involved in all aspects of the service arrangement,
including:
(1) Designing the services;
(2) Selecting the service providers;
(3) Deciding how the authorized funding is to be spent based on the needs identified in the