• Upload
[…] To 21 prevent a transfer, UAGPPJA would require the objector to establish that the 22 transfer would be contrary to the interests of the subject of the 23 proceeding.122 If an objector failed to meet that burden, the transfer would 24 go forward. In contrast, the Commission suggests that a transfer should only 25 be permitted if the court affirmatively determines that the transfer would not 26 be contrary to the interests of the conservatee.123 27

117. See proposed amendment to Prob. Code § 2300 infra. 118. See proposed Prob. Code § 2001 & Comment infra. 119. Compare proposed Prob. Code § 2001(d), (e) & (f) infra (court shall direct conservator to petition for “acceptance of the conservatorship in the other state”) with proposed Prob. Code § 2002(a)(1) infra (“conservator must petition the court in this state to accept the conservatorship”) and proposed Prob. Code § 2002(e)(1) infra (“court shall issue final order accepting the proceeding”).