STATE BOARD OF LAND COMMISSIONERS SUBJECT Processes …
[…] the endowment.
o Recommendation: The Land Board should A) authorize IDL to make
the administrative changes necessary to executing the disposition
process outlined in this document; and B) continue to advocate for
the amendment to the State Constitution that will allow for direct
marketing and sales of certain endowment assets in a business-like
manner that is consistent with modern real estate investment
practices.
Idaho Department of Lands – Cottage Site Plan December 2010 Page
4
Background
ENGAGEMENT OBJECTIVE
The Idaho Constitution, Article IX, Section 8, states that
endowment lands are to be managed, “…in such manner as will secure
the maximum long term financial return to the institution to which
granted.” At the Land Board’s request, IDL is preparing
programmatic strategies that will assist the Land Board better
achieve this long-term core mission. The GGLO/Heartland Team was
retained to, in part; devise a disposition process that can be