STATE AND LOCAL GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES: RIGHTS AND REMEDIES UNDER THE STATE PERSONNEL ACT M. Jackson Nichols Allen & Pinnix, P.A
[…] Types of Claims Covered Just Cause Dismissals; Discrimination Claims; Whistleblower Claims; Denial of veteran’s preference. Denial of promotion for failure to post or failure

to give priority consideration for promotion or reemployment to a career state employee.

Denial of an employee’s request for removal of allegedly inaccurate or misleading information from the employee’s personnel file.

Page 8: STATE AND LOCAL GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES: RIGHTS AND REMEDIES UNDER THE STATE PERSONNEL ACT M. Jackson Nichols Allen & Pinnix, P.A

(c) 2008 Allen & Pinnix, P.A.

Just Cause Discipline

N.C.G.S. 126-35 provides:

“No career employee subject to the State Personnel Act shall be discharged, suspended or demoted for disciplinary reasons, except for just cause.

… The State Personnel Commission may adopt, subject to the approval of the Governor, rules that define just cause”

Page 9: STATE AND LOCAL GOVERNMENT EMPLOYEES: RIGHTS AND REMEDIES UNDER THE STATE PERSONNEL ACT M. Jackson Nichols Allen & Pinnix, P.A

(c) 2008 Allen & Pinnix, P.A.

Just Cause Discipline, cont’d

State Personnel Commission Defines Just Cause at 25 N.C.Admin.Code 1J.0604