• Upload
[…] A copy of the inventory will be requested at each continuing review of the protocol.

Page 73: STANDARD OPERATING PROCEDURES FOR THE …...Revised April 2004 Revised February 2005 Revised October 2005 Revised February 2006 Revised May 2006 ... Reporting Requirements for AE,

Minneapolis VA Health Care System Human Research Protection Program Standard Operating Procedures

Revised August 2011

72

Dispensing Access to the device will be limited to authorized study personnel who will dispense the device as described in the protocol. 10.3 Humanitarian Use Devices (HUD) As defined in 21 CFR 814.3(n), a HUD is a “medical device intended to benefit patients in the treatment or diagnosis of a disease or condition that affects or is manifested in fewer than 4,000 individuals in the United States per year.” The FDA may grant marketing approval for certain devices that may benefit persons who have rare diseases. The use of a HUD does not in itself constitute research, although IRB approval is required.