Approval of this CDP is possible only because of the conditions included herein, and failure to comply with these conditions despite undertaking development pursuant to this permit would also constitute a violation of this CDP, the Coastal Act, and the Consent Agreement, and may result in institution of enforcement action under the provisions of Chapter 9 of the Coastal Act and the Consent Agreement. D. PARKING AND TRANSPORTATION

Section 30252(4) of the Coastal Act states, in relevant part: The location and amount of new development should maintain and enhance public access to the coast by …(1) facilitating the provision or extension of transit service (4) providing adequate parking facilities or providing substitute means of serving the development with public transportation.

Section 30253(d) of the Coastal Act states, in relevant part:

New development shall do all of the following: (d) Minimize energy consumption and vehicle miles traveled.

Page 34: STAFF REPORT: REGULAR CALENDARPacific Sands Motel (57 rooms) and Santa Monica Beach Travelodge (30 rooms), and construction of a single 89,900 square-foot, forty-five feet high, 164-room

5-18-0872 (Sunshine Enterprises, LP)

34

The Commission has consistently found that a direct relationship exists between the provision of adequate parking and the availability of public access to the coast. Section 30252 of the Coastal Act requires that new development should maintain and enhance public access to the coast by facilitating the provision of transit service and providing adequate parking facilities. Further, section 30253(d) of the Coastal Act requires that new development minimize energy consumption and vehicle miles traveled.