The report concludes that development of the site is feasible from a geotechnical engineering viewpoint provided its recommendations are incorporated into the design. Recommendations include foundation design and construction. To ensure that the recommendations made by the consultants were implemented during construction, the applicant submitted a letter from the Geotechnical Engineer dated January 13, 2010 confirming all recommendations were incorporated into the final building. The Commission, therefore, finds that as proposed the development is consistent with Section 30253 of the Coastal Act. H. CULTURAL RESOURCES

Section 30244 of the Coastal Act states: Where development would adversely impact archaeological or paleontological resources as identified by the State Historic Preservation Officer, reasonable mitigation measures shall be required.

The proposed site had been disturbed in the past with the development of the Pacific Sands and Santa Monica Beach Travelodge Motels in the 1950s.