The project will be staged to ensure that public access to portions of the ramp is available for launching at all times during construction. Construction of the landside improvements such as the drainage system, parking lot striping and signage will occur separate from the boat launch ramp construction phasing. The applicant anticipates beginning the project in the fall of 2006 with anticipated opening on Memorial Day weekend 2007.

5-06-062-[County of Orange] Staff Report–Regular Calendar

Page 10 of 18

B. MARINE RESOURCES Section 30233 of the Coastal Act states in relevant part:

(a) The diking, filling, or dredging of open coastal waters, wetlands, estuaries, and lakes shall be permitted in accordance with other applicable provisions of this division, where there is no feasible less environmentally damaging alternative, and where feasible mitigation measures have been provided to minimize adverse environmental effects, and shall be limited to the following:

(1)New or expanded port, energy, and coastal-dependent industrial facilities, including commercial fishing facilities. (4) In open coastal waters, other than wetlands, including streams, estuaries, and lakes, new or expanded boating facilities and the placement of structural pilings for public recreational piers that provide public access and recreational opportunities.

The proposed project is located in the coastal waters of Dana Point Harbor (Exhibit No. 1). Projects which could have an adverse impact on water resources should be examined to assure that potential impacts are minimized.