• Upload
[…] Thus, the Commission finds that the proposed amended development, as conditioned, is consistent with Coastal Act Section 30244, as the development as amended will include mitigation measures to ensure that the development will not adversely impact archaeological resources. H. VISUAL RESOURCES Section 30251 of the Coastal Act states, in applicable part, as follows:

    The scenic and visual qualities of coastal areas shall be considered and protected as a resource of public importance. Permitted development shall be sited and designed to protect views to and along the ocean and scenic coastal areas, to minimize the alteration of natural land forms, to be visually compatible with the character of surrounding areas, and, where feasible, to restore and enhance visual quality in visually degraded areas…

  • 1-12-013-A1 (Wilson)

    18

    The property is developed with an existing single family residence and attached garage permitted under the original permit approved by the Commission in 2012. Views of the ocean from the public roadway through the subject property and adjoining properties to the west are very limited. The proposed development, to be located inland of the existing house, will not affect public views. In addition, as the property is more or less flat and the project proposes minimal grading, the development as proposed minimizes the alteration of natural land forms. Moreover, the proposed development was reviewed and approved as proposed by the Big Lagoon Design Review Committee, which found the proposed new garage and hot tub enclosure to be visually compatible with the character of the surrounding area. The surrounding area is characterized by developed residential lots with homes similar in scale, materials, and building design to the proposed contemporary-style home.