• Upload
[…] • 1-12-013-A1 (Wilson)

    9

    Road and Ocean View Drive. As a consequence, the Commission retains CDP jurisdiction over the site, and the standard of review for issuance of a CDP is whether the development is consistent with the Chapter 3 policies of the Coastal Act. C. OTHER AGENCY APPROVALS The only other agency approval required for the proposed development is a modification to the previously granted special permit from Humboldt County. The County approved SP-12-007M on August 15, 2016. D. GEOLOGIC HAZARDS Section 30253 of the Coastal Act states, in applicable part, as follows:

    New development shall do all of the following: (a) Minimize risks to life and property in areas of high geologic, flood, and

    fire hazard. (b) Assure stability and structural integrity, and neither create nor contribute

    significantly to erosion, geologic instability, or destruction of the site or surrounding area or in any way require the construction of protective devices that would substantially alter natural landforms along bluffs and cliffs…

    The ~0.3-acre property is located in the Big Lagoon Estates subdivision on the west side of Roundhouse Creek Road on an uplifted marine terrace about 125 feet above mean sea level. Although the subject site is located on the west side of Roundhouse Creek Road, it is not the westernmost lot.