The pier structure must be strictly limited to boating-related uses, to provide a means for travelling by foot, or other means if disabled, from shore to the boat dock, and nothing more. Therefore, the Commission imposes Special Condition 8, requiring the applicant agree that the approved dock structures shall be used for marine/boating related purposes only (e.g., sails, boating equipment storage lockers, personal watercraft storage, etc.) and that patio furniture, barbeques, plants, etc. are not allowable uses. Also, under Section 30233(a)(3) of the Coastal Act, the placement of piles in open coastal waters for the construction of a new boating facility is an allowable use, “where there is no feasible less environmentally damaging alternative, and where feasible mitigation measures have been provided to minimize adverse environmental effects.” The applicant, however, has not provided an alternative, and has indicated an unwillingness to consider sharing dock systems due primarily to concerns over potential liability.