STAFF REPORT: MATERIAL AMENDMENT
[…] As conditioned in the manner discussed above, the Commission finds that the proposed amended development (1) is designed to prevent impacts that would significantly degrade adjacent environmentally sensitive habitat areas and is compatible with the continuance of those areas, consistent with Section 30240(b) of the Coastal Act, and (2) will protect marine resources and the biological productivity and quality of coastal waters and wetlands, minimize adverse effects of wastewater discharges and entrainment, and control runoff, consistent with Sections 30230 and 30231 of the Coastal Act. G. VISUAL RESOURCES Section 30251 of the Coastal Act states, in applicable part, as follows:

The scenic and visual qualities of coastal areas shall be considered and protected as a resource of public importance. Permitted development shall be sited and designed to protect views to and along the ocean and scenic coastal areas, to minimize the alteration of natural land forms, to be visually compatible with the character of surrounding areas, and, where feasible, to restore and enhance visual quality in visually degraded areas…

Although the property is located in an urban area, it lies on a cul-de-sac at the end of Hoover Street and is surrounded by wetland and tidal marsh habitats on three sides. The surrounding area consists of a residential neighborhood with older homes constructed primarily in the 1950s and earlier. There is no distinctive architectural style to the neighborhood. The proposed new building will not affect views to and along the ocean or scenic coastal areas as views toward Third Slough and Eureka Slough from the end of Hoover Street, the closest public vantage point to the subject development, are blocked by vegetation and existing buildings.