STAFF REPORT: MATERIAL AMENDMENT
[…] To recommence construction following discovery of cultural deposits, the permittee is required to submit a supplementary archaeological plan for the review and approval of the Executive Director, who determines whether the changes are de minimis in nature and scope, or whether an amendment to this permit is required. Thus, the Commission finds that the proposed amended development, as conditioned, will include mitigation measures consistent with the requirements of Coastal Act Section 30244. J. HAZARDS Section 30253 of the Coastal Act states, in applicable part, as follows:

Page 25: STAFF REPORT: MATERIAL AMENDMENT

1-88-123-A3 (Eureka Pentecostal Church)

25

New development shall do all of the following: (a) Minimize risks to life and property in areas of high geologic, flood, and

fire hazard. (b) Assure stability and structural integrity, and neither create nor contribute

significantly to erosion, geologic instability, or destruction of the site or surrounding area or in any way require the construction of protective devices that would substantially alter natural landforms along bluffs and cliffs.

… Section 30253 requires in part that new development minimize risk to life and property in areas of high geologic, flood, and/or fire hazards, assure structural integrity and stability, and neither create nor contribute significantly to erosion or engender the need for protective devices that would alter natural landforms. The subject 12-acre property is adjacent to Third Slough, a tidal slough that drains into Eureka Slough, which flows into Humboldt Bay. The site also in located in an active seismic area.