Therefore, it is necessary to review the proposed project for its consistency with Sections 30235, 30250(a), and 30253 of the Coastal Act and with past Commission action.

i

Page 19: STAFF REPORT AND RECOMMENDATION ON APPEAL …documents.coastal.ca.gov/reports/2005/11/w6a-11-2005.pdf · water and polluted runoff shall at a minimum include the following: • Site

A-4-MAL-05-075 (Kamen) Page 19

Section 30235 of the Coastal Act states:

Revetments, breakwaters, groins, harbor channels, seawalls, cliff retaining walls, and other such construction that alters natural shoreline processes shall be permitted when required to serve coastal-dependent uses or to protect existing structures or public beaches in danger from erosion and when designed to eliminate or mitigate adverse impacts on local shoreline sand supply. Existing marine structures causing water stagnation contributing to pollution problems and fish kills should be phased out or upgraded where feasible.

Section 30253 of the Coastal Act states:

New development shall: ·

(1) Minimize risks to life and property in areas of high geologic, flood, and fire hazard.