• Upload
[…] The grounds for an appeal are limited to an allegation that the development does not conform to the standards set forth in the certified local coastal program and, if the development is located between the first public road and the sea, the public access policies set forth in the Coastal Act.

The subject development is appealable to the Commission because the proposed hotel is: (1) within a sensitive coastal resource area; and (2) not the principal permitted use. Section 20.308.110(6) of the Mendocino County Zoning Code and Section 30116 of the Coastal Act define sensitive coastal resource areas as "those identifiable and geographically bounded land and water areas within the coastal zone of vital interest and sensitivity," including, among other categories, "highly scenic areas." The approved development is located within an area designated in the LCP on the certified land use