Code, § 6250 et seq.).

1. Statutory Framework

Public Resources Code section 21167.6 (hereaft er section 21167. 6) provides that at the t ime a CEQA act ion is filed, "the plaintiff or peti tioner shall fil e a reques t that the respondent publ ic agency prepare the record of proceedings relating to the subject of the action or pr oceeding. The request, together wi th the complaint or petit ion, shall be served personally upon the public agency not later than 10 bus iness days from the date that the action or proceeding was filed." ( § 21167.6, subd. (a). ) Thereafter, "[t ]he public agency shall prepare and certify the record of proceedings not later than 60 days from the date that the request specified in subdivision (a) was served upon the public agency. Upon certification, the public agency shall lodge a copy of the record of pr oceedings with the court and shall serve on the parties notice that the record of proceedings has been certified and lodged with the court. The part ies shall pay any reasonable cost s or f ees imposed for the preparation of t he record of proceedings in conformance wi th any law or rule of court. " (§ 21167.6, subd. ( b)(1), i tal ics added.) However, "[t]he plaintiff or petitioner may elect to prepare the record of proceedings or the parties may agree to an alternative method of preparation of the record of proceedings, s ubj ect to cert ificati on of its accuracy by the publ ic agency, within the t ime limit specified in this subdivision." (§ 21167.6, subd. ( b)(2). )