there is no substantial evidence whatsoever to support the findings of the board. (Fukuda

v. City of Angels (1999) 20 Cal.4th 805, 819-821 (Fukuda); Saad, supra, 24 Cal.App.4th

at p. 1212.) Moreover, the petitioners must show a prejudicial abuse of discretion to

prevail. (Saad, supra, at p. 1215.)

We apply the same standard in our review of both the zoning and CEQA issues

presented. (Lucas Valley Homeowners Assn. v. County of Marin (1991) 233 Cal.App.3d

130, 142; Gentry, supra, 36 Cal.App.4th at pp. 1374-1375; Pub. Resources Code, §

21168.13) 13 Public Resources Code section 21168 provides: “Any action or proceeding to . . . review . . . a determination, finding, or decision of a public agency, made as a result of a proceeding in which by law a hearing is required to be given, evidence is required to be taken and discretion in the determination of facts is vested in a public agency, on the grounds of noncompliance with the

7

B. SCOPE OF THE ADMINISTRATIVE RECORD

Appellants moved in the trial court to “correct” or augment the administrative

record, submitting 47 additional documents which the City had declined to include in its

certified record. These documents included items of correspondence to or from various