Special Report-funding and Reforming Public Employee Retirement Systems
[…] recent data, there is also another $7 billion in unfunded liabilities in local governmentpension plans. 4

Past decisions of Pennsylvania courts suggest that these liabilities are subject to thePennsylvania Constitution restrictions on the ability of the Legislature to significantlyalter existing retirement benefits. Article 1, section 17, of the PennsylvaniaConstitution provides:

No ex post facto law, nor any law impairing the obligation of contracts, or makingirrevocable any grant of special privileges or immunities, shall be passed.

In Retirement Board of Allegheny County v.