papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no

warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, and particularly

describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized.”

WHEREAS, Article I, Section 11 of the Constitution of the State of Nevada states, in

part: “Every citizen has the right to keep and bear arms for security and defense, for lawful

hunting and recreational use and for other lawful purposes”;

WHEREAS, pursuant section 282.020 of the Nevada Revised Statutes, all officers and

Members of the Nevada Legislature do solemnly swear (or affirm) to “support, protect and

defend the Constitution and Government of the United States, and the Constitution and

government of the State of Nevada, against all enemies, whether domestic or foreign, and that

[they] will bear true faith, allegiance and loyalty to the same, any ordinance, resolution or law of

any state notwithstanding, and that [they] will well and faithfully perform all the duties of the

office. . . .”;

WHEREAS, both the Senate and Assembly of the 2019 Nevada legislature recently

passed Senate Bill 143, requiring licensed firearms dealers to conduct a background check before

most private party transfers of firearms and/or imposing similar restrictions;