papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no

warrants shall issue, but upon probablyprobable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, and

particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized.”

WHEREAS, Article I, Section 11 of the Constitution of the State of Nevada states, in part:

“Every citizen has the right to keep and bear arms for security and defense, for lawful hunting and

recreational use and for other lawful purposes”;

WHEREAS, pursuant section 282.020 of the Nevada Revised Statutes, all officers and

Members of the Nevada Legislature do solemnly swear (or affirm) to “support, protect and defend

the Constitution and Government of the United States, and the Constitution and government of the

State of Nevada, against all enemies, whether domestic or foreign, and that [they] will bear true

faith, allegiance and loyalty to the same, any ordinance, resolution or law of any state

notwithstanding, and that [they] will well and faithfully perform all the duties of the office. . . .”;

WHEREAS, both the Senate and Assembly of the 2019 Nevada legislature recently passed

Senate Bill 143, requiring licensed firearms dealers to conduct a background check before most

private party transfers of firearms and/or imposing similar restrictions;