• Upload
[…] Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837 (1984), the DOJ's Title II-implementing regulations “should be given controlling weight unless they are arbitrary, capricious, or manifestly contrary to the statute.” Armstrong v. Schwarzenegger, 622 F.3d 1058, 1065 (9th Cir. 2010). Among the DOJ's Title II-implementing regulations, and at the core of these appeals, is the so-called “effective communications regulation,” which spells out public entities’ communications-related duties towards those with disabilities. See 28 C.F.R. § 35.160 (2010). The Title II effective communications regulation states two requirements: First, public entities must “take appropriate steps to ensure that communications with applicants, participants, and members of the public with disabilities are as effective as communications with others.” Second, public entities must “furnish appropriate auxiliary aids and services where necessary to afford an individual with a disability an equal opportunity to participate in, and enjoy the benefits of, a service, program, or activity conducted by a public entity.”