Stat. § 176.011, subd. 15) or from claiming a workers’ compensation injury under subdivision 16. (See numbers 2 and 3 below.)

• A link to the new law and a summary are at www.dli.mn.gov/sites/default/files/pdf/COVID-19_work_comp_ presumption.pdf. FAQs about the law are at www.dli.mn.gov/sites/default/files/pdf/COVID-19_work_comp_ presumption_faqs.pdf.

2. COVID-19 may be compensable as a personal injury under Minn. Stat. §176.011, subd. 16. Subdivision 16 reads (in part) as follows: “‘Personal injury’ means any ... physical injury arising out of and in the course of employment and includes personal injury caused by occupational disease; but does not cover an employee except while engaged in, on, or about the premises where the employee’s services require the employee’s presence as a part of that service at the time of the injury and during the hours of that service ...” (see www.revisor.mn.gov/statutes/ cite/176.011#stat.176.011.16).

3. COVID-19 may be compensable as an occupational disease under other paragraphs of Minn. Stat. § 176.011, subd. 15.