Embed Size (px)
[…] USCA Case #09-5354 Document #1394592 Filed: 09/14/2012 Page 47 of 80
39
36 C.F.R. § 1222.12(c) (emphasis added). As the district court recognized,
this regulation itself contains limiting language that echoes the generally
applicable language of the Federal Records Act: agencies must retain
working papers as records only if they “contain unique information . . . that
adds to a proper understanding of the agency’s formulation and execution
of basic policies, decisions, actions, or responsibilities,” id., just as agencies
must retain other records that are “appropriate for preservation . . . as
evidence of the organization, functions, policies, decisions, procedures,
operations, or other activities of the Government or because of the