1) recordation of an assumption-of-risk deed restriction, including requirements that the applicant shall be solely responsible for removal of debris resulting from hazards on the property, 2) the incorporation of geotechnical recommendations of the applicant's geotechnical consultant, 3) the requirement of construction responsibilities and debris removal, 4) the submission of revised landscape plans 5) a shoreline protection monitoring program, and 6) future maintenance of the bluff-top protective device, the Commission finds that the proposed bluff top protective device is consistent with Section 30253 of the Coastal Act.

SHORELINE PROTECTIVE DEVICES

Section 30235 of the Coastal Act states, in relevant part:

Revetments, breakwaters, groins, harbor channels, bluff top protective devices, cliff retaining walls, and other such construction that alters natural shoreline processes shall be permitted when required to serve coastal-dependent uses or to protect existing structures or public beaches in danger from erosion, and when designed to eliminate or mitigate adverse impacts on local shoreline sand supply.

Section 30253 of the Coastal Act states, in relevant part:

• New development shall: