Embed Size (px)
[…] The
certificate of incorporation can only be amended with the approval of
two-thirds of the outstanding shares of each class of voting and non-
voting stock of the corporation.76
A public benefit corporation is not
required to assess its performance against a third-party standard, but
Delaware law explicitly allows the corporation to adopt a third-party
standard.77
Benefit reports are only required biennially and need not
be accessible to the public.78
69. See Plerhoples, Delaware Public Benefit, supra note 4, at 254–55. 70. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 362 (2014).
71. COLO. REV. STAT. § 7-101-503 (2014).
72. MINN. STAT. ANN. § 304A.102 (West 2015). 73. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 362(a) (2014). Public benefit is defined as “a positive effect
(or reduction of negative effects) on 1 or more categories of persons, entities, communities or
interests (other than stockholders in their capacities as stockholders) including, but not limited to, effects of an artistic, charitable, cultural, economic, educational, environmental, literary,
medical, religious, scientific or technological nature.” Id. § 362(b).
74. Id. § 362(a). 75. Id. § 362(a)(1).
76. Id. § 363(c).
77. Id. §§ 362(a)(1), 366(c)(3). 78. Id. § 366(b), (c)(2).
https://openscholarship.wustl.edu/law_journal_law_policy/vol48/iss1/10
2015] Social Enterprise As Commitment 107
3. Social Purpose Corporation