Embed Size (px)
[…] The April changes appear designed to allow for remote online notarization to address the
challenges created by COVID-19. Unfortunately, the proposed legislation is brief and leaves the
details of remote online notarization to the California Secretary of State. The bill further
provides that remote online notarization will only be permitted during California’s current State
of Emergency.
Irrespective of California’s dithering and the short-term nature of proposed changes, it is still
possible for California residents to have documents notarized remotely. California Civil Code
Section 1189(b) provides that a notary acknowledgement that is “taken in another place will be
sufficient if it is taken in accordance with the laws of the place where the acknowledgment is
made.” Additionally, the California Secretary of State has posted guidance on its website
suggesting that notarizations performed by a notary on a remote online platform in a state where
such remote notarizations are permitted will be recognized under California law as valid