87 IRC § 1202. The % exclusion, if eligible, depends on the year of acquisition. After September 27, 2010, it would be 100%, but between August 10, 1993 and September 27, 2010, it would be a 50% or 75% exclusion.

88 IRC § 1202(b)(1). 89 IRC §1202(h).

90 Treas. Reg. §1.121-1(c)(3).

91 IRC § 121(a) requires a home to be owned and used as a principal residence for two of the last five years. The House version of tax reform

would have severely limited this exclusion, but changes were jettisoned in the final version of the bill.

92 E.g. the Garn St. Germaine Act, 12 U.S.C. § 1701j-3(d)(8), contains federal law preemptions on due-on-sale clauses and exempts some but not all transfers to trust from triggering loan convenants: “(8) a transfer into an inter vivos trust in which the borrower is and remains a beneficiary and which does not relate to a transfer of rights of occupancy in the property”. Regulation 12 C.F.R. §591.5(b)(1)(vi) further provides an exception for “(vi) A transfer into an inter vivos trust in which the borrower is and remains the beneficiary and occupant of the property, unless, as a condition precedent to such transfer, the borrower refuses to provide the lender with