Reg. § 25.2523(e)-1(f) for further defining of a “qualifying income interest for life”.

7 IRC §2523(i), Treas. Reg. §25.2523(i)-1. While the marital deduction is not available for gifts to noncitizen spouses, a form of the gift tax annual exclusion is allowed for up to $100,000 (adjusted for inflation, for latest adjustments see Rev. Proc. 2016-55, §3.37, increasing it to $149,000). Unlike QDOTs, it is irrelevant whether a donee spouse becomes a citizen after the gift; gaining citizenship cannot cure or qualify the gift for the marital deduction retroactively. Treas. Reg. §25.2523(i)-1(d), Example 5.

8 IRC § 2523(f)(4)(A) and Treas. Reg. § 25.2523(f)-1(b)(4) provide that the gift tax QTIP election must be made “on or before the date prescribed by section 6075(b) for filing a gift tax return with respect to the transfer (determined without regard to section 6019(2)) and shall be made in such manner as the Secretary shall by regulations prescribe.” An extension to file income tax returns can extend the deadline for filing the gift tax return. If a return is filed without the election but the mistake is caught and a second return is filed on time the second filing will supersede the first.