years, and the decision is open to challenge. See Touby v. United States, 500 U.S. 160, 162-63(1991).

Grinspoon, 828 F.2d 881 (vacating the rule initially banning MDMA).4 All told, there were almost four years between the DEA's announcement that it planned to

schedule MDMA and the substance's classification as a controlled substance. Amanda Kay, TheAgony of Ecstasy: Reconsidering the Punitive Approach to United States Drug Policy, 29 FORDHAMURB. L.J. 2133, 2163-66 (2002).

21 U.S.C. § 802(32)(A) (2006). See infra note 18 and accompanying text.6 21 U.S.C. § 813 (2006) (stating that a "controlled substance analogue shall, to the extent

intended for human consumption, be treated, for the purposes of any Federal law as a controlledsubstance in schedule I").

827

Page 2: Slaying the Synthetic Hydra: Drafting a Controlled

1OHIO STATE JOURNAL OF CRIMINAL LAW

substance) and because it produces pharmacological effects similar to MDA,MDMA is an analogue and illegal under the Analogue Act.