See Touby v. United States, 500 U.S. 160, 162-63 (1991). Grinspoon, 828 F.2d 881 (vacating the rule initially banning MDMA). 4 All told, there were almost four years between the DEA's announcement that it planned to schedule MDMA and the substance's classification as a controlled substance. Amanda Kay, The Agony of Ecstasy: Reconsidering the Punitive Approach to United States Drug Policy, 29 FORDHAM URB. L.J. 2133, 2163-66 (2002). 21 U.S.C. § 802(32)(A) (2006). See infra note 18 and accompanying text. 6 21 U.S.C. § 813 (2006) (stating that a "controlled substance analogue shall, to the extent intended for human consumption, be treated, for the purposes of any Federal law as a controlled substance in schedule I"). 827

Slaying the Synthetic Hydra: Drafting a Controlled

  • Upload
    others

  • View
    6

  • Download
    0

Embed Size (px)

Citation preview

Page 1: Slaying the Synthetic Hydra: Drafting a Controlled

Slaying the Synthetic Hydra:Drafting a Controlled Substances Act that