See Touby v. United States, 500 U.S. 160, 162–63 (1991). 3 Grinspoon, 828 F.2d 881 (vacating the rule initially banning MDMA). 4 All told, there were almost four years between the DEA’s announcement that it planned to schedule MDMA and the substance’s classification as a controlled substance. Amanda Kay, The Agony of Ecstasy: Reconsidering the Punitive Approach to United States Drug Policy, 29 FORDHAM URB. L.J. 2133, 2163–66 (2002). 5 21 U.S.C. § 802(32)(A) (2006). See infra note 18 and accompanying text. 6 21 U.S.C. § 813 (2006) (stating that a “controlled substance analogue shall, to the extent intended for human consumption, be treated, for the purposes of any Federal law as a controlled substance in schedule I”).

Slaying the Synthetic Hydra: Drafting a Controlled ...moritzlaw.osu.edu/students/groups/osjcl/files/2014/06/25... · Scheduling the drug would make it illegal under the ... cocaine,

  • Upload
    dokiet

  • View
    216

  • Download
    1

Embed Size (px)

Citation preview