Embed Size (px)
[…] Moreover, various
courts have determined the viability of an employee's right to pursue workers'
compensation benefits without fear of reprisal from the employer, regardless of the
ultimate outcome of the workers' compensation claim itself. In Ohio, at least one court has
allowed an employee to proceed with her claims of retaliatory discharge based on R.C.
4123.90 and public policy, even though the employee's workers' compensation claim was
ultimately denied. See Kent v. Chester Labs, Inc. (June 29, 2001), Hamilton App. No. C-
000569, unreported.
{¶61} R.C. 4123.90 states that an employer shall not retaliate against an
employee because the employee "filed a claim or instituted, pursued or testified in any
proceedings under the workers' compensation act for an injury or occupational disease
which occurred in the course of and arising out of his employment with that employer."
(Emphasis added.) One interpretation of the statutory language at issue, advanced by
defendant, suggests that an employee who has filed a workers' compensation claim or
pursued workers' compensation benefits can maintain an action for retaliatory discharge