SHAREHOLDER’S RIGHT TO INFORMATION IN ... - etd.ceu.edu
[…] The qualification, that inspection has

to be conducted during the business hours, places a very reasonable limitation, which protects

corporation form serious disruption of normal business operation, whereas Lithuanian

Companies’ Act lacks analogous provision and does not afford such protection.

Additional requirements are set for the stockholders who are not record holders of

stock. Their stockholder status has to be backed up with beneficial ownership documents and

a statement that such documents115 are “a true and correct copy of what it purports to be”.116

111 8 Del.C. § 220(b) (2007).112 Id.113 Id.114 Id.115 Id.116 Id.

CE

UeT

DC

olle

ctio

n

29

The section also specifically provides for directors’ inspection rights, allowing them to

inspect stock ledger, shareholders’ list, and “other books and records for a purpose

reasonably related to the director’s position as director”.117

All of these conditions are further developed and clarified in the court practise.

2. Documents subject to inspection

Under the Code the stockholder, who satisfies the abovementioned conditions,118 is