hoangthu
[…] related services, if ... the parent and the local educational
agency consent to the excusal; and ... the member submits,
in writing to the parent and the IEP Team, input into the
development of the IEP prior to the meeting.” 20 U.S.C.
§1414(d)(1)(C)(ii). Under both of these provisions, the
parent must agree in writing that the participation of the
IEP team member is not required. 20 U.S.C.
§ 1414(d)(1)(C)(iii).
*5 The IEP “is a written statement for each individual with
exceptional needs that is developed, reviewed, and revised
in accordance with [state educational standards], as
required by Section 1414(d) of Title 20 of the United States
Code.” Cal. Educ. Code § 56345(a). It must include: 1) “[a]
statement of the individual’s present levels of academic
achievement and functional performance ...;” 2) “[a]
statement of measurable annual goals, including academic
and functional goals ...;” 3) “[a] description of the manner
in which the progress of the pupil toward meeting the
annual goals ... will be measured and when periodic reports
on the progress the pupil is making ... will be provided ...;”
4) “[a] statement of the special education and related
services and supplementary aids and services ... to be
provided ... and a statement of the program modifications
or supports for school personnel that will be provided” so