Embed Size (px)
[…] Nevada's statutory provisions provide that share- holders are not liable for the corporation's debt unless specifically provided for by statute or in the articles of incorporation. See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 78.225 ( "Unless oth- erwise provided in the articles of incorporation, no stockholder of any corporation formed under the laws of this State is individually liable for the debts or liabilities of the corporation. "), § 78.747 ( "Except as otherwise provided by specific statute, no stockholder, director [*16] or officer of a corporation is individually liable for a debt or liability of the corporation, unless the stockholder, director or officer acts as the alter ego of the corpora- tion.").