18

Such a clear violation of the 1996 BiOp and the tenets of the ESA requires reinitiation of Section

7 consultation for surface coal mining impacts to listed species.

D. New Species Listings and New Information Regarding Impacts to Listed

Species Requires Reinitiation of Consultation

Since the issuance of the 1996 BiOp, the factors requiring reinitiation of consultation under the

ESA regulations and the terms of the 1996 BiOp have been met. First, 50 C.F.R. §402.16

requires reinitiation of consultation when “a new species is listed or critical habitat designated

that may be affected by the identified action.”74

As noted above, FWS listed the northern long-

eared bat as threatened on April 2, 2015. This new listing requires reinitiation of consultation to

ensure that coal mining activities, especially at the Big Creek and Long Ridge mine sites, do not