consultation.64

62

16 U.S.C. § 1536(b)(4)(C)(ii); 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(i)(1)(ii) (specifying that incidental take statements

must include reasonable and prudent measures to minimize incidental take of species).

63 16 U.S.C. § 1536(b)(4)(C)(i); 50 C.F.R. §§ 402.14(i)(1)(i), 402.14(i)(3) and 402.14(i)(4) (requiring

that incidental take statements specify the impact, i.e., the amount or extent, of incidental take allowed

and requiring FWS to monitor the impacts and reinitiate consultation if the amount or extent of take

exceeds the allowed take).

64 See 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(i)(l)(i) (requiring ITS for “mixed programmatic actions” to “[s]pecif[y] the

impact, i.e., the amount or extent, of such incidental taking on the species….);” 50 C.F.R. § 402.16(d)

(requiring reinitiation when new species are listed). Pursuant to Section 402.14(i)(l)(i), “[a] surrogate …

may be used to express the amount or extent of anticipated take provided that the biological opinion or